Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes in detail how we collect and handle your personal information, who we exchange your information with, how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Stellar Skin & Body.

Statement of Confinement

Stellar Skin & Body is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Stellar Skin & Body complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Stellar Skin & Body is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Stellar Skin & Body will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details such as an address, telephone number and/email address, date of birth, emergency contact details, credit card details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information

Stellar Skin & Body will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services. Stellar Skin & Body may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however, in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a treatment or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested treatment or product, provide updated information, and advise of other treatments and products which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Stellar Skin & Body being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form to become a client of Stellar Skin & Body. This can be done in person at one of our clinics.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘Sensitive Information’ means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Stellar Skin & Body, any Stellar Skin & Body group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technologies

Stellar Skin & Body uses tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and Google Analytics to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.

A Web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that is placed on a Web site or in an email that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Web site or sending the email. It is often used in combination with cookies.

Google Analytics is a website analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic.

Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and Google Analytics. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser, the device they may be using, approximate location, how long they remained on a particular webpage and so on. These tracking technologies allow Stellar Skin & Body to monitor the Stellar Skin & Body web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Stellar Skin & Body’s web site.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations pursuant to a client’s request for, and Stellar Skin & Body’s agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between him/her and Stellar Skin & Body;
  • To render services to the client;
  • To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

Stellar Skin & Body may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Stellar Skin & Body recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Stellar Skin & Body, any Stellar Skin & Body group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact by Stellar Skin & Body

Stellar Skin & Body may contact an individual for the purpose of marketing and/or promotional purposes using the email address and/or mobile number provided during their online booking or provided on the Client Consultation Form.

If an individual receives communication from Stellar Skin & Body that they do not wish to receive, they may remove themselves from the marketing database by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link found at the bottom of all marketing and promotional emails or by replying ‘STOP’ to any marketing or promotional SMS received. This process is automatic and instant. You can also request to be remove by using the email form provided on the Contact Us page on our website.

Stellar Skin & Body will also contact an individual by email and/or SMS to notify them of appointment confirmation, cancellation, reschedule or reminder. We do not allow an individual to unsubscribe from these messages as they are not deemed to be marketing and/or promotional, and they assist us in preventing no-shows and last minute cancellations which can seriously affect our business financially.

If an individual does not wish to receive these messages but still wishes to obtain products and/or services from Stellar Skin & Body, full payment will be required before any product and/or service is provided. If an individual is booking an appointment, their appointment will not be confirm until full payment is made and the time may be taken by another client until such time that full payment is made.

Individuals’ Right of Access

Individuals have the right to review personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Stellar Skin & Body database. Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request for such access.

A request may be made to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in Stellar Skin & Body being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

In either instance noted above, the individual will need to provide photo ID that matches the information on file before the information is released. Photo ID includes a current driver’s licence and/or Passport.

Storage and Security of Personal and/or Sensitive Information

Stellar Skin & Body takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. Stellar Skin & Body employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Stellar Skin & Body. Stellar Skin & Body only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.

Where possible, two-factor authentication is also used to ensure an extra layer of security protects an individuals information.

Stellar Skin & Body and Links to Other Websites

Stellar Skin & Body provides links to websites outside of the Stellar Skin & Body site. These linked sites are not under the control of Stellar Skin & Body, and Stellar Skin & Body is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Stellar Skin & Body website, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Problems, Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Stellar Skin & Body to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Stellar Skin & Body via the contact page on the website. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are unsatisfied with Our response to any complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Stellar Skin & Body reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website. The last time this Privacy Policy was update is shown at the bottom of this page.